Governance

In recognition of the expansion to the school, the Governing Board was re-constituted 23rd November 2020 and comprises 13 governors in total:-

  • The Headteacher
  • 3 Elected Parent Governors
  • 1 Staff Governor
  • 1 Local Authority Governor
  • 7 other Co-opted Governors

The Chair and Vice Chair are elected annually at the first meeting of the academic year and this list will be updated as a consequence. The current governing board and their term of office is:

Governor NameTerm of OfficeRole/Responsibility
Mrs Erin Owen02.03.20 - 02.03.24Chair of Governors, Co-opted Governor
Mr Scott Dainty
01.01.21 -Headteacher
Mrs Maria Robinson07.03.22 - 06.03.26LA Governor
Mr Simon Bayliss07.03.22 - 06.03.26Co-opted Governor
Miss Carol Bliss20.09.21 - 19.09.24Co-opted Governor
Miss Jasmine Ellington07.03.22 - 06.03.26Co-opted Governor
Mr David Farmer06.03.21 - 05.03.24Co-opted Governor, Safeguarding Governor,
VacancyCo-opted Governor
VacancyCo-opted Governor
Mrs Karen Abel23.10.20 - 22.10.23Parent Governor
Mrs Charlene Bent24.11.20 - 23.11.23Parent Governor
VacancyParent Governor
Mrs Jenny Grove11.11.20 - 10.11.22Staff Governor
Mrs Sue Hope Associate Member
Ms Josje Reid-Anderson08.11.21 - Clerk to the Governors
Mr Phillip Sacre22.10.21 - 14.01.23Parent Governor


Completed governor declaration forms are held in school for all members but summarised below:

2021 - 2022
Governors details – 9 July 2022
FILLED APPOINTMENTS
Governor PositionFull NameStart DateExpected end term of officeAttendance FGBAttendance Pay CommitteeBusiness InterestPersonal relationship with staff/pupilsGovernance roles in other educational institutions
Head TeacherMr Scott Dainty01/01/202120.09.2021 : PRESENTNoneNoneNone
18.10.2021 : PRESENT
29.11.2021 : PRESENT
19.01.2022 : PRESENT
07.03.2022 : PRESENT
05.05.2022 : PRESENT
22.06.2022 : PRESENT
Co-opted Governor - Chair of Governors (till 09.07.22) Mr Sean Prosser06/03/202105/03/202420.09.2021 : PRESENTNoneMarried to another governorNone
18.10.2021 : apologies
29.11.2021 : PRESENT
19.01.2022 : PRESENT
07.03.2022 : PRESENT
05.05.2022 : apologies
22.06.2022 : PRESENT
Co-opted Governor - Vice Chair - Safeguarding GovernorMr David Farmer06/03/202105/03/202420.09.2021 : PRESENTNoneNoneNone
18.10.2021 : PRESENT
29.11.2021 : apologies
19.01.2022 : PRESENT
07.03.2022 : PRESENT
05.05.2022 : PRESENT
22.06.2022 : PRESENT
Co-opted Governor - Chair of Governors (as of 09.07.22) Mrs Erin Owen02/03/202002/03/202420.09.2021 : PRESENTNoneParent of pupilsNone
18.10.2021 : PRESENT
29.11.2021 : PRESENT
19.01.2022 : PRESENT
07.03.2022 : PRESENT
05.05.2022 : PRESENT
22.06.2022 : PRESENT
Co-opted GovernorMiss Carol Bliss20/09/202119/09/202420.09.2021 : PRESENTOwner Bliss Garden DesignNoneNone
18.10.2021 : PRESENT
29.11.2021 : PRESENT
19.01.2022 : PRESENT
07.03.2022 : PRESENT
05.05.2022 : PRESENT
20.06.2022 : non-attendance
LA GovernorMrs Maria Robinson 07/03/202206/03/202620.09.2021 : not yet appointedNoneClose friends with Deputy HT of the schoolNone
18.10.2021 : not yet appointed
29.11.2021 : not yet appointed
19.01.2022 : not yet appointed
07.03.2022 : PRESENT
05.05.2022 : PRESENT
22.06.2022 : PRESENT
Co-opted GovernorMiss Jasmine Ellington07/03/202206/03/202620.09.2021 : not yet appointedNoneYes, extended family employees at the schooln/a
18.10.2021 : not yet appointed
29.11.2021 : not yet appointed
19.01.2022 : not yet appointed
07.03.2022 : PRESENT
05.05.2022 : PRESENT
20.06.2022 :PRESENT
Staff GovernorMrs Jenny Grove11/11/202010/11/202220.09.2021 : PRESENTNoneStaff memberNone
18.10.2021 : PRESENT
29.11.2021 : PRESENT
19.01.2022 : PRESENT
07.03.2022 : PRESENT
05.05.2022 : PRESENT
22.06.2022 : PRESENT
Coopted GovernorMr Simon Baylis07/03/202206/03/202620.09.2021 : not yet appointedSelf employed Business ConsultantNoneGovernor of Kettering General Hospital
18.10.2021 : not yet appointed
29.11.2021 : not yet appointed
19.01.2022 : not yet appointed
07.03.2022 : PRESENT
05.05.2022 : PRESENT
22.06.2022 : PRESENT
Parent GovernorMrs Charlene Bent24/11/202023/11/202320.09.2021 : PRESENTNone Parent of pupilNone
18.10.2021 : PRESENT
29.11.2021 : PRESENT
19.01.2022 : PRESENT
07.03.2022 : PRESENT
05.05.2022 : non attendance
22.06.2022 : PRESENT partially
Coopted GovernorMr David Murts07/03/202206/03/202620.09.2021 : not yet appointedNoneNoneNone
18.10.2021 : not yet appointed
29.11.2021 : not yet appointed
19.01.2022 : not yet appointed
07.03.2022 : PRESENT
05.05.2022 : non attendance
22.06.2022 : apologies
Parent GovernorMr Philip Sacre07/03/202206/03/202620.09.2021 : not yet appointedNoneNoneNone
18.10.2021 : not yet appointed
29.11.2021 : not yet appointed
19.01.2022 : not yet appointed
07.03.2022 : PRESENT
05.05.2022 : non attendance
22.06.2022 : PRESENT
Parent GovernorMrs Karen Abel23/10/202022/10/202320.09.2021 : PRESENTNoneParent of pupilNone
18.10.2021 : PRESENT
29.11.2021 : PRESENT
07.03.2022 : PRESENT
05.05.2022 : PRESENT
22.06.2022 : PRESENT
ClerkMrs Josselien Reid-Anderson 29/11/202120.09.2021 : not yet startedNoneNoneClerk to 5 other Governing Bodies
18.10.2021 : not yet started
29.11.2021 : apologies
19.01.2022 : PRESENT
07.03.2022 : PRESENT
05.05.2022 : PRESENT
22.06.2022 : PRESENT
ASSOCIATED MEMBERS
Deputy HeadteacherMrs Sue Hope20.09.2021 : PRESENT
18.10.2021 : PRESENT
19.01.2022 : PRESENT
07.03.2022 : PRESENT
05.05.2022 : PRESENT
22.06.2022 : PRESENT
Business ManagerMrs Claire Griffiths20.09.2021 : apologies
18.10.2021 : PRESENT
19.01.2022 : PRESENT
07.03.2022 : apologies
05.05.2022 : PRESENT
22.06.2022 : PRESENT
RESIGNED GOVERNORS (since July 2019)VACANCIES (since July 2019)
Governor Resignation DateGovernor
Mr Andy Mannion - Parent Governor28.05.21None
Mr Mike Ellson - Co-opted Governor23.06.21
Mrs Angela Robinson - LA Governor20.07.21
Mr Stewart Wiles - Co-opted Governor23.06.21
Mrs Sarah Prosser - Co-opted Governor27.12.21
Mrs Julia Bowles - Co-opted Governor19.01.22

Details on the role and responsibilities of a school governor can be found on this link. Associate governors do not have voting rights.

Attendance registers can be accessed below:

2020-21 Attendance registers

2019-20 Attendance registers

2018-19 Attendance registers

2017-18 Attendance registers

2016-17 Attendance registers